Carservice.com.au Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how carservice.com.au (carservice) collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using carservice services, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Words defined in the carservice Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.


Carservice and privacy
carservice.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

What personal information is collected
carservice collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by carservice may include:
  • your name, address and contact details
  • user ID's and passwords
  • the services provided to you
  • records of communications with carservice including records using Communications Services
How is personal information collected
carservice collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
  • directly from you when you provide information directly to carservice in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise)
  • directly from you when you communicate with carservice or any other person using carservice Communications Services
  • from third parties such as:
    • carservice related companies; resellers of carservice services and service providers to carservice
    • operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the carservice network
  • from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is personal information disclosed"
How is personal information used
Your personal Information may used for the following purposes:
  • to provide the services requested by you
  • to manage those services including, customer service and billing
  • to research, develop and improve carservice services
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with carservice services
  • to generate statistics in relation to carservice
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you
    • If you do not want to receive these please let us know by clicking on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page and advising us that you would like to "opt out". In addition, if we email you we will include a way for you to "opt out" of receiving further emails.
  • for purposes connected with the operation of carservice
How is personal information disclosed
carservice may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than carservice. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:
  • carservice staff and carservice bodies corporate
  • individuals and organisations that advertise with carservice if you submit an enquiry with carservice. Depending on your enquiry these may include:
    • licensed automotive service centres
    • operators of Linked Sites
    • financial service providers
    • insurance service providers
    • vehicle inspection service providers
      • If you do not want carservice to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations do not submit enquires
  • outsourced service providers who assist carservice to provide its services including:
    • information technology providers
    • marketing and market research advisers
    • professional advisers
  • resellers of carservice services
How to access your personal information
You generally have a right to access your personal Information. If you wish to access your personal information please Click here or on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service.

What if you don't provide personal information?
If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, carservice may not be able to provide you with the full range of carservice services.

Carservice, Linked Sites and personal information
When you visit a website or use an application on carservice.com.au, carservice records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Cookies may be used by carservice to help carservice provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, measure and analyse usage of carservice and for security. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If you cookies are disabled carservice may not be able to provide you with the full range of carservice services.

Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies.

Carservice may include links to third party web sites, co branded web sites and applications and advertising served to carservice by third parties (Linked Sites). Companies who operate Linked Sites may collect personal Information through the use of cookies and otherwise. Carservice is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

What if I have a problem?
If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Location: 549 Blackburn Road, Mt Waverley VIC 3149
Postal Address: PO Box 320, Mt Waverley VIC 3149
Phone: 1300 957 757 (Business Hours EST)
Contact: Online form
Email: contact@carservice.com.au


How this policy changes
This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.

About security and personal Information
carservice takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

Version 1.0 (November 2007)
© Copyright 2013 roadworthycertificates.com.au.  All Rights Reserved.